Poet's Garden Alchemist
Tinted SPF 30+
Our range of SPF 30+ is healthy, highly effective, and safe Mineral SPF for children and adults of all ages.
*free of common allergens. It’s soy-free, gluten-free, corn-free, dairy-free, and vegan
Excellent for facial use and may be applied to reduce blemishes and blend sunspots
Healthy – non-nano, not-micronized Zinc Oxide as its sole active ingredient; Zinc Oxide the only sunscreen active ingredient FDA-approved for children under 6 months of age.
Safe – contains simply nine edible-grade, 86% certified organic ingredients and is completely petrochemical-free
Effective – provides 95% UV absorption across the entire UVA & UVB spectrum
Unique formula – soy-free, gluten-free, corn-free, and vegan
Fragrance-free & non-comedogenic
Ecosystem approved – biodegradable formula is safe for reefs and the aquatic environment & packaged in 100% recyclable tubes
Cruelty-free – never tested on animals – only tested on humans per FDA OTC Sunscreen Monograph regulations
Nude Sheer SPF 30+: Cool pink | beige tone created by the mineral cosmetic pigment iron oxide blends with many light skin tones. Iron Oxide is the same biomineral that makes blood look red.
Bronze Sheer SPF 30+: Warm golden tone created by the mineral cosmetic pigment iron oxide blends with medium to deep skin tones. Iron Oxide is the same biomineral that makes blood look red.
Hydrating Sheer SPF 30+: It works on any skin tone as it is colorless.
Ingredients: 25% non-nano Zinc Oxide, Eldorado Springs Artesian Water, Certified Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Certified Organic Jojoba Oil, Vegetable Glycerine, Organic Shea Butter, Vegetable Emulsifying Wax NF (cetearyl alcohol & polysorbate 60 from COCONUT!!), Vegetable Vitamin E (non-gmo from sunflower seeds)
Acetyl Hexapeptide-37: Boosts Aquaporin-3, which promotes inner hydration mechanisms & water movement from the basal layer of the epidermis and to the stratum corneum, rejuvenating the skin by improving barrier function, collagen synthesis, and cellular proliferation.
Allantoin: Extracted from the root of the comfrey plant, Allantoin is a non-irritating ingredient that soothes and protects the skin. It effectively softens and helps protect the skin, making it suitable for sensitive skin in need of a little extra love and attention.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice: is used for medicinal purposes, often for treating wounds, burns, and other skin alignments. The plant leaves contain antioxidants such as beta carotene (Vit. A), vitamin C, and vitamin E. It also contains Vitamin B12 and folic acid. It has antiseptic properties.
Almond Butter: Contains fatty acids that improve the texture of your skin. High in vitamin E and antioxidants that help fight skin damage.
Apple Fruit Essence: rich in antioxidants that help protect against ultraviolet radiation and lead to younger looking skin. Apple extract is also rich in vitamin C, which prevents premature aging and promotes healthy, radiant skin and it's very hydrating and brightening due to its content in Malic Acid.
Argan (Argania Spinosa) Kernel Oil: contains many healing properties for the skin. High in antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory properties. It helps reduce different inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and rosacea.
Arrowroot Powder: Contains many beneficial minerals and vitamins such as zinc, iron, potassium, and vitamin B6. Provides relief from skin irritations including rashes, acne, skin sores, eczema and psoriasis.
Babassu Oil: Rich in antioxidants and fatty acids to boost the health of your skin without making the skin feel greasy or developing acne. Potent anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial. Great for skin rashes and irritation.
Bambusa Vulgaris Powder: It helps keep your skin radiant and supple. Bamboo is rich in natural silica, an ingredient that can help give your skin a radiant glow. You see, in addition to having hydration benefits, silica aids the production of collagen, which firms skin and gives it a youthful bounce.
Bentonite Clay: Bentonite clay's adsorbent power may be helpful in treating acne breakouts and oily skin. The clay can help remove sebum, or oil, from the skin's surface, and it may also have a calming effect on inflamed breakouts.
Butylene Glycol: made from plants, helps deliver high performance of other ingredients and sustainability of the other components within the formula. Humectant, solvent & emollient. Safe for all skin types, including very sensitive, non-allergenic.
Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5): works as a moisturizer on the skin and enhances the healing of skin wounds. It helps with facial acne and blemishes.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract: can improve skin regeneration by its anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and toning properties.
Camellia Sinensis Powder: Green tea extract is included to provide antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits, which may help to soothe and calm the skin while also providing protection against collagen degradation and skin discoloration.
Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil: non-comedogenic oil that helps regulate oil production. Reduces inflammation and hydrates without clogging the pores.
Caprylyl Glycol: works as a humectant, which means it helps hydrate your skin.
Carica Papaya Fruit Powder: Papaya fruit extract makes an effective, nonabrasive exfoliant. An enzyme in the fruit, papain, helps to remove impurities and slough away dead skin cells. Regular use of the ingredient is said to help to fade acne spots, scars, and sun damage.
Carrageenan: extracted from Irish Moss, it’s a water binding agent to help the skin hold water, increasing hydration.
Cellulose Gum: is a natural ingredient used as a thickener but also a film-forming agent.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract: this ingredient contains many powerful actives, including flavonoids, apigenin, luteolin, and quercetin, and contains volatile oils, including alpha-bisabolol and matricin. Bisabolol is a powerful anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-irritant, anti-fungal, and non-allergenic.
Citric Acid: an alpha/beta hydroxy acid found naturally in citrus fruits that work to exfoliate the surface of the skin, even tone gently, and smooth the texture.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Callus Culture Extract: citrus stem cells that organize the skin’s inner structure for a younger appearance. It helps firm the skin and increases elasticity, smooths the appearance of the skin, and helps with renewal.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil: contains mainly citric acid and some malic acid. AHA exfoliant is known for its skin-renewing properties.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil: helps maintain the health, appearance, and texture of the skin by promoting clarity, radiance, and smoothness. It helps reduce the signs of acne and other uncomfortable inflammatory skin conditions. Also known to increase circulation and blood flow.
Citrus Latifolia Distillate: Due to its high limonene content, lime essential oil is a natural antioxidant. It helps to remove free radicals that damage cells. This helps reduce signs of aging such as fine lines, sun spots, and wrinkles. Its astringent properties help keep the skin firm, reducing sagging.
Citrus Limonium Fruit Powder: Derived from the peel of the lemon, Citrus Medica Limonum contains a high level (80%) of the Antioxidant/Free Radical Scavenging flavonoid, Diosmetin to provide protection from cellular damage. It has a powerful anti-inflammation effect to protect sensitive skin cell membranes from micro-circulation damage.
Citrus Sinensis Oil: Sweet orange, or Citrus sinensis, is the fruit that produces this beneficial essential oil commonly used in various skincare products for its aroma and its antioxidant and antiseptic properties. The benefits of the humble orange work on protecting the skin from free radicals and healing it from acne.
Cocoa Butter: It has emollient properties. Deeply hydrates the skin and prevents the skin from drying and peeling. It is high in oleic acid, palmitic, and stearic acids which help with skin elasticity and dryness.
Coconut Milk: Makes skin supple while smoothing away fine lines and wrinkles. Suitable for all skin types, including sensitive and oily skin. Highly soothing and moisturizing properties, can be used to treat dry, irritated skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Diazolidinyl Urea: It's an antimicrobial preservative for cosmetics to stay liable.
Dimethylmethoxy Chromanol: A synthetic molecule with a similar structure to a-tocopherol (vitamin E) and works as a super potent antioxidant. It helps protect your skin against reactive oxygen species and against reactive nitrogen species, both of which cause damage to cells and tissues that induce aging of the skin.
Ethylhexylglycerin: Derived from glycerin. Deodorizer, preservative, and conditioning agent. It’s also a mild humectant.
Glycerin: Humectant, a type of moisturizing agent that pulls water into the outer layer of your skin from deeper layers and the humidity within the air. It helps trap the moisture that it draws into the skin.
Green Tea Extract: Powerful antioxidant. It can help improve your skin's natural moisture, fight acne, unclog pores, and reduce inflammation.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein: It increases skin's firmness and helps to form a film to retain moisture and provide luminosity. It prevents the skin from trans-epidermal water-loss and diminishes the appearance of wrinkles. It nourishes and repairs.
Hydroxyethylcellulose: It is added to skin care formulations primarily for the beneficial effects it has on the carrying qualities of the formulation solution.
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate: It's a preservative used in cosmetics that prevent bacteria and fungi from growing.
Iron Oxide: Natural ingredient to give a touch of color to the formula. A mix of iron and oxygen.
L-Ascorbic Acid: Powerful vitamin C that helps to maintain skin barrier integrity, fights pigmentation, may be involved in inflammation processes in the skin, is involved in collagen production, and protects against sun damage.
Lactobacillus: A probiotic that helps calm and comfort skin to instantly relieve the dry, tight, bothered sensations that come with irritation.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil: Antibacterial properties, antiseptic, helps heal acne. Non-comedogenic and kills bacteria.
Lemon Peel Ferment Extract: It is high in antioxidants that may stave off signs of aging caused by UV exposure. Lemon peel bioferment can help eliminate the formation of dark spots and uneven skin tone.
Licorice Root Extract: may be effective in improving the look of an uneven skin tone. One of its components, known as glabridin, is a potent antioxidant and skin-soothing ingredient. Great for sensitive or skin that suffers from redness.
Maltodextrin: Helps stabilize a skincare formula, reduce skin irritation, and is a natural anti-aging ingredient.
Mica: It's safe for use in coloring products, including cosmetics and personal care products applied to the lips, and the area of the eye. Non-toxic.
Natural Tocopherol: It helps to support the immune system, cellular function, and skin health. It's also a known antioxidant with potent anti-inflammatory benefits. It can strengthen the skin barrier against sun damage, and is also popular as a treatment for minimizing the appearance of stretch marks and scars.
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3): is a water-soluble vitamin that works with the natural substances in your skin to help minimize enlarged pores, tighten the skin, promote circulation and oxygenation within the skin, improve uneven tone, soften fine lines and wrinkles, brighten the skin, and strengthen the barrier.
Organic Olive Oil: Olive oil is rich in vitamins and antioxidants, and has been linked to improved skin moisturization, anti-aging effects ,and relief from sun damage.
Organic Shea Butter: High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties.
Oryza Sativa Powder: Derived from Oryza Sativa rice This ingredient has been well established as a skin conditioning agent according to Cosmetics Database, but it is also been used as an exfoliant and an anti-static agent.
Paeonia Lactiflora Root Extract: Known in traditional Chinese medicine as “The King of Flowers”. Powerful antioxidants help brighten the complexion and boost skin clarity for brighter, radiant-looking skin. It can help protect the skin against radical damage induced by UV radiation. Great for hyperpigmentation.
Panthenol: It's Vitamin B5 and makes for a great moisturizing ingredient. Research has shown that it decreases transepidermal water loss
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil: contains beta carotene, protein, lecithin, fatty acids, vitamin A, D, and E. Helps moisturize and protect your skin from damaging UV rays and also increases collagen metabolism.
Phenoxyethanol: Used as an antibacterial, found naturally in green tea—perfect preservative to keep the formula good.
Phospholipids: one of nature's most powerful humectants, meaning they can help lock in moisture, supporting the body's natural hydration process and promoting skin barrier function. Also an amazing delivery system for the ingredients in a skincare formulation, helping them be delivered at deeper levels of the skin for best results.
Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6: is a skin-friendly synthetic polymer that functions to protect skin’s surface, thicken product consistency, and help keep formulas stable.
Polyacrylate-13: A helper ingredient that functions as a film-forming polymer. Excellent thickening properties with remarkable emulsifying-stabilizing abilities. It helps skincare glide.
Polyisobutene: It acts as a waterproofing agent and emollient. It helps maintain the natural skin barrier, prevent moisture loss and improve the texture of the formula.
Polysorbate 20: Exfoliator dramatically improves and resurfaces the skin for a visibly smoother texture, brighter tone, and unclogs pores.
Potassium Sorbate: mild preservative. It helps extend the shelf life of the formula and prevents the growth of fungi, bacteria, and molds. It comes from potassium salt—a great alternative to toxic parabens.
Propanediol: is a versatile ingredient with additional properties that make it a favorable choice in skin care products, including its ability to boost the effectiveness of a preservative system within a formula.
Propylene Glycol: acts as a humectant at a low concentration level. Propylene Glycol is good for skin hydration and to resolve your skin dryness and dull appearance. Non-toxic.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil: contains nutrients like vitamin A which stimulates the production of new skin cells and smooths fine lines and wrinkles. It also contains vitamin E, which prevents cell damage and helps reduce UV damage to the skin caused by the sun.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil: contains about 58-66% oleic acid, 29% linoleic acid, 4-6% palmitic acid & 0.5-1% linolenic acid. It helps improve skin tone, radiant skin, and softness. Anti-aging reduces fine lines and wrinkles.
Pyridoxine HCl (Vitamin B6): Remarkable ingredient that stimulates healthy-looking skin. It helps reduce sebum levels and helps correct oily spots. It provides a youthful appearance of the skin.
Radish Root Ferment Filtrate: An alternative to potentially harmful preservatives, Leuconostoc is a natural antimicrobial preservative used in skincare and cosmetics. It can also be useful when used topically in products for skin or scalp conditions as it moisturizes and conditions.
Retinol: Derivate from Vitamin A. Retinol increases skin cell production (proliferation). It helps unclog pores. Retinol speeds up cell turn-over and increases collagen production, which can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, giving your skin a fresher, plump appearance. Also an excellent ingredient for acne, not just anti-aging.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil: antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory, the ricinoleic acid can inhibit growth in the bacteria that cause acne, also rich in fatty acids that enhance smoothness and softness to the complexion.
Rosa Moschata (Rose Hip) Seed Oil: helps protect & hydrate skin, fights free radical damage and smooths fine lines and wrinkles. Improves elasticity and reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks. High on beta-carotene (vitamin A) and trans-retinoic acid, extremely high in antioxidants.
Rose Ether: It is a bactericide.
Saccharide Isomerate: It’s a water binding agent and emollient. An effective moisturizer containing natural carbohydrates found on the stratum corneum of human skin.
Safflower Oil: It helps skin retain water. Leaves the skin radiant, soft and smooth. Helps enhance the texture and tone of the skin. Non-comedogenic so it is great for all skin types. Anti-microbial properties.
Salix Nigra Bark Extract: Derived from the bark of the willow tree, Willow Bark Extract has been used for centuries to soothe irritated skin. Containing salicin (from which salicylic acid is derived), this versatile ingredient is both anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, clearing pores and alleviating acne and irritation.
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil: Also known as Marula Oil, loaded with skin goodies, very rich in fatty acids including about 73% oleic, 15% palmitic, and 9% linoleic acid. It also contains vitamin E, and this particular oil shows outstanding oxidative stability. Also rich in antioxidants that help lighten discolorations, repair the skin, improve elasticity and smooth the complexion.
Sclerotium Gum: A plant-derived, gel-like polysaccharide (sugar-based) ingredient that’s used in cosmetics to thicken and stabilize formulas.
Silica: Absorbs oil and sweat, helps makeup adhere better, and helps thicken the formula.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil: this oil helps regulate sebum production because it’s similar to the sebum that your skin produces naturally. It helps to soothe and moisturize and keeps the skin from looking oily while helping prevent acne caused by clogged pores.
Shea Butter: Emollient. Helps soften and smooth dry skin. Anti-inflammatory properties. Might help with skin eczema.
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C): Helps boost collagen production, a powerful antioxidant, anti-aging ingredient. Strengthens and firms the skin.
Sodium Benzoate: Functions as a preservative, prevents bacteria and fungi from growing within the formula.
Sodium Bicarbonate: used to control the acid-base balance of cosmetic products.
Sodium Citrate: Functions as a buffering agent to control the pH level and also used as a preservative. It helps to unclog pores and to manage a shiny complexion or dry spots.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate: Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a surfactant that allows water, oil and dirt to mix, allowing things to become cleaner. It can be found in dozens of personal care products such as shampoo, facial cleanser, bar soaps, conditioners, and hair styling products. It is non-toxic.
Sodium Hyaluronate: Form of hyaluronic acid that can enter the deeper layers of the skin. Attracts moisture and reduces inflammation. Excellent for reducing dryness and plumping wrinkles.
Sodium Phytate: an all-natural chelating agent that can be used as a replacement for disodium and tetrasodium EDTA in cosmetic products. It will help to prevent undesirable metal-catalyzed reactions, thereby stabilizing cosmetic products.
Sodium Polyacrylate: It functions as a thickening agent and an emulsion stabilizer.
Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate: Functions on skincare formulas as an emulsion, stabilizing, viscosity controlling agent. It’s a starch that comes from corn.
Squalane: is a highly effective emollient and natural antioxidant. It’s a mega-hydrator that acts as a barrier to keep deep moisture lock within the skin. It keeps skin soft and plumped for longer and is a powerful anti-inflammatory; it can reduce redness and swelling. It is non-comedogenic (extracted from olives, rice bran, and sugar cane).
Syringa Vulgaris Leaf Cell Culture Extract: Lilac leaf cell culture, is an extract of leaf cells from lilac (Syringa Vulgaris). It is a powerful antioxidant helping to protect the skin against free radicals. It is rich in verbascoside with strong anti-inflammatory benefits and has been found to be effective against acne.
Tetradecane: is an organic compound that is considered a hydrocarbon lipid. It serves as an emollient for cosmetics.
Tin Oxide: An inorganic compound used for the shimmering effect it brings to skincare and cosmetic products. Derived from a mineral named cassiterite, Tin Oxide is a colour enhancer used to give skincare and cosmetic products a glittering effect or glossy finish (when combined with Mica and Titanium Dioxide).
Titanium Dioxide: It's used in a variety of personal care products, including sunscreens, pressed powders, and loose powders, as a UV filter or whitening agent. In lotions and creams (dermal exposure), it is not a risk for adverse health effects.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E): supports skin’s healthy immune system, cell function & skin’s health. It is a powerful antioxidant that combats the effects of free radicals produced by the metabolism of food and toxins within the environment. It helps reduce UV damage to the skin.
Trehalose: type of sugar used in skincare as a moisturizer and antioxidant.
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil: contains triglycerides of linoleic, palmitic, and oleic acids. High on antioxidants, it helps treat dryness, skin inflammation, redness, dark spots, and scars. High on vitamin E, which helps fight free radicals. Excellent for purifying the skin.
Ubiquinone: This vitamin-like substance ( CoQ10) naturally occurs in your body cells and helps your skin cells regenerate and repair.
Vegetable Emulsifying Wax NF (cetearyl alcohol & polysorbate 60): This ingredient comes from coconut. Emulsifying Wax is the most widely used emulsifier in the cosmetic industry due to its ability to perfectly blend creams and lotions that contain oil and water.
Vegetable Glycerin: May lead to better skin health by helping soothe skin irritation, protect against infection and promote wound healing. Studies show that applying glycerin-containing products may protect your skin against irritants and microbes, as well as soothe inflamed or wounded skin.
Xanthan Gum: Improves binding, emulsifies, and thickens a cream.
Zinc Oxide: oxidized zinc derived from the naturally occurring mineral, zincite, and routinely used in a wide range of consumer products. Zinc Oxide is well recognized as a key sunscreen ingredient that is effective in providing protection from UV light.